Add To Favorites
      

Home



Mail

 
 

If you can't read Armenian text, please click on NLS icon to download Armenian National Language Support.

Armenian Text  (гۻñ»Ý ï»ùëï)


Lesson 1 | Lesson 2 | Lesson 3 | Lesson 4 | Lesson 5 | Lesson 6 | Lesson 7

Lesson 2

Letters/Տառեր
letters Cursive Pronunciation Symbol
Ո ո vo as in voice (but without the i glide) at
the beginning of words.
o as in voice (but without the i glide) in
the middle of the words.
vo

o

Օ օ o as in voice (but without the i glide).
This letter mainly occurs at the begining of
words. It occurs in the middle of compounds
the second component of which is a word
beginning with o
o
ՈՒ ու oo as in boot u
Ը ը er as in letter. This letter occurs at the
beginning or at the end of words. The sound
is often heard between consonants in words
which have consonant cluster. In such cases
the letter is written only when the word is
divided into syllables. The letter occurs in the
middle of compounds the second component
of which is a word beginning with ը
a
Վ վ v v
Լ լ l l
Հ հ h as in hundred h

Exercise 1.
Find how many of each of these letters Ո ո,  Օ օ,  ՈՒ ու,  Ը ը,
Լ լ,  Հ հ,  Վ վ
there are in the following text.

Սիրում եմ մեր երկինքը մուգ, ջրերը ջինջ, լիճը լուսե,
Ար¢ն ամռան ու ձմեռվա վիշապաձայն բուքը վսեմ,
Մթում կորած խրճիթների անհյուրընկալ պատերը
Ու հնամյա քաղաքների հազարամյա քարն եմ սիրում:


Exercise 2.
Read the following words.

որ, որմ
ով*,
մոմ, նոր, Նորա, Սոնա, Նոնա, հոր, մոր, նոր,
օր, օրոր, օրհնել,
ու, ուս, ուր, ում, սուր, մուր, ամուր, ուսում, անուն, ասում,
նավ, ավան, սավան, վար, վեմ, սովորել,
լավ, լար, լուր, լու, ոլոր, ասել, անել,
համ, հավ, հոն, ահ, մահ, հում, հով, համար, հասնել, հոսել, համալսարան, ահա,
նավը, մասը, ամանը,
սան, մաս, մամա, աման, Նունե:

Transcription:
vor, vorm//
ov*//
mom, nor, nora, sona, nona, hor, mor, nor//
or, oror, orhnel//
u, us, ur, um, sur, mur, amur, usum, anun, asum//
nav, avan, savan, var, vem, sovorel//
lav, lar, lur, lu, volor, asel, anel//
ham, hav, hon, ah, mah, hum, hov, hamar, hasnel, hosel, hamalsaran, aha//
nave
, mase, amane//san, mas, mama, aman, nune.

Note: The sound ը is heard but not written in the following words:  
լսել [լը-սել]    [le-sel], լսարան [լը-սա-րան] [le-sa-ran], նման [նը-ման] [ne-man]:

Vocabulary/Բառեր

Word Transcription Mean Word Transcription Mean
ո±վ  ov who մոմ mom candle
ու±մ  um whose,whom օր or day
ու±ր                ur where նավ nav ship
համալսարան hamalsaran university անուն anun name
ասել             asel to say լուր lur news
լսել               lsel to listen ահա aha here is
սովորել         sovorel to learn լավ  lav good
անել   anel to do ու u and
էլ  el also

սովորում եմ sovorum em I learn
սովորում ես sovorum es you learn
սովորում է sovorum e he she it learns
սովորում են sovorum en they learn
համալսարանում hamalsaranum

at in the university


* This is an exception: in the words ո±վ (who in singular) and ովքե±ր
(who in plural) the initial n is pronounced o and not vo as expected.


Reading
Ո±վ* է սա: - Սա Սոնան է: ov e sa|| sa sona-n e|| Who is this? - This is Sona.
Ո±վ է սա: - Սա Արամն է: ov e sa|| sa aram-n e|| Who is this? - This is Aram
Ես սովորում եմ: yes sovoru-m em I study.
Նանեն սովորում է: nanen sovoru-m e|| Nane studies.
Նա սովորում է: na sovorum e|| He/ She/ It studies.
Արամն էլ է սովորում: aram-n el e sovoru-m| Aram also studies.
Արամն ու Նանեն սովորում են: aram-n u nanen sovoru-m en.|| Aram and Nane study
Նանեն լավ է սովորում: nanen la-v e sovorum| Nane studies well.
Արամն էլ է լավ սովորում: aram-n el a lav sovorum|| Aram also studies well.
Նանեն ու Արամը լավ են սովորում: nane-n u arame la-v en sovorum Aram and Nane study well.
Արամը սովորում էհամալսարանում: arame sovoru-m e hamalsaranum|| Aram studies at the University.
Նանեն էլ է սովորում
համալսարանում:
nane-n  el e sovorum en
hamalsaranum||
Nane also studies at the
University
Արամն ու Նանեն սովորում են
համալսարանում:
aram-n u nanen sovorum en
hamalsaranum||
Aram and Nane study at the
University.
-Ո±ւր է Նանեն: u-r e nanen|| -Where is Nane?
-Ահա Նանեն: aha nanen|| -Here is Nane.
Ո±ւր են Արամն ու Նանեն: u-r en aram-n u nanen|| -Where are Aram and Nane.
- Համալսարանում են: hamalsaranum en|| -They are at the university.


Questions and Answers.
Ո±ւր է:          Where is...?
-Ո±ւր է Նանեն: - Ահա Նանեն:
-Ո±ւր է սարը: - Ահա սարը:
-Ո±ւր են Նանեն ու Սոնան: - Ահա Նանեն ու Սոնան:
-Ո±ւր է Արան: - Արան համալսարանում
-Ո±ւր են Արամն ու Նանեն: - Արամն ու Նանեն համալսարանում են:

_________
* Ո±վ - the mark ± is the Armenian question mark, which is put over the vowel of the streesed syllable.

Սա ո±վ է     Who is this?
Սա ո±վ է: -Նանեն է:
Սա ո±վ է: -Արամն է:

Grammar Notes
The Definite Articles ը/ն (Որոշյալ հոդ)

The definite article ը is added to words which end in
a consonant and the article ն to those that end in a vowel, e.g.

սար mountain սարը sare the mountain
մոմ candle մոմը mome the candle
Արամ Aram Արամը Arame (the) Aram
Նանե Nane Նանեն Nanen (the) Nane
մամա mother մաման maman (the) mother


When the following word starts with a vowel, the article ն is added to words ending in consonant.
In that case the article ն forms one syllable to gether with the initial vowel of the following word, e.g.

Սա Արամն է: [sa Aram-ne]
սարն ու նավը [sar-nu-nave]
մոմն ու ամանը [mom-nu-amane]

   Nouns in plural add the define article after the plural ending, e.g.

սարեր mountains սարերը the mountains
մոմեր candles մոմերը the candles

Exercise 3. Read the following words. (Plural formation, definite forms).
1.      մոմ-մոմեր, օր-օրեր, մաս-մասեր, լուր-լուրեր, նավ-նավեր, անուն-անուններ, ավան-ավաններ,
աման-ամաններ,
 մամա-մամաներ
2. 

օր օրը օր օրերը
մոմ մոմը մոմ մոմերը
մաս մասը մաս մասերը
լուր լուրը լուր լուրերը
նավ նավը նավ նավերը
անուն անունը անուն անունները
մամա մաման մամա մամաները
Արա Արան Նանե Նանեն

   Auxiliary Verb եմ (to be)
   The verb եմ to be  in Armenian does not have a special form for the infinitive.
In this chapter we studied some of its forms: եմ (I am), ես (you are) and է (is), են (they are).
In all these forms the letter ե is pronounced e as in hence.


    Infinitive (Անորոշ դերբայ)
    Armenian verbs are slassified into two main groups: ե verbs and ա verbs,
depending on the ending they have in the Infinitive. These endings are ել and ալ

ե   verbs    գրել, երգել, ասել
ա  verbs   մնալ

    The Progressive Participle (Անկատար դերբայ)
     The progressive participle is formed by replacind the infinitive endings ել and aլ by the ending ում:

գր-ել            գր-ում
մն-ալ           մն-ում

   The progressive participle is used to form the present tense and the past progressive tense.

   Some Forms of the Present tense (Ներկա ժամանակ)
   The present tense is formed with the help of the Progressive Participle and the auxiliary verb եմ.
   Armenian language does not distinguish bitween forms like I say and I am saying.
Both of these are rendered in Armenian as Ես ասում եմ.

    The following are some of the forms of the verb սովորել (to learn in the present tense).

սովորում եմ I learn (am learning)
սովորում ես  you learn (are learning) singular, informal form
սովորում է he/she/it learns (is learning)
սովորում են     they learn (are learning)

ասել լսել անել սովորել
ասում եմ լսում եմ   անում եմ սովորում եմ
ասում ես  լսում ես անում ես  սովորում ես
ասում է լսում է անում է սովորում է
ասում են լսում են  անում են սովորում են

Exercise 4. Continue the practice. Answer the questions according to the model.
Model:1:

-Ո±ւր է Նանեն: -Ահա Նանեն:
-Ո±ւր է մոմը: ---------------------
-Ո±ւր են Նանեն ու Արամը: ---------------------
-Ո±ւր է սարը: ---------------------
-Ո±ւր է ամանը: ---------------------


Model 2:

-Ո±ւր է Արան: -Արան համալսարանում է:
-Ո±ւր են Արամն ու Նանեն: ----------------------
-Ո±ւր է Սոնան: ----------------------


Exercise 5. Replace the italicized words with the words given below.
Model 1:
      Սա ո±վ է: -Սա Նանեն է:
Use:    Արամ, Արա, Սոնա, Արմեն, Նանե: 
Model 2:
      Արամը սովորում է համալսարանում:
Use:    Նանե, Արան ու Սոնան, ես:


Exercise 6.
Correct the word order in the following sentences.

էլ Անին սովորում համալսարանում է:
է Արմենը լավ սովորում:
է Նունեն համալսարանում:
եմ ես լսում:
ու Արան ո±ւր Արմենը են:


Exercise 7. Translate into Armenian.

       1. This is a new candle. 2. Where is Nane? Here is Nane. 3. Where is the dish? Here is the dish.
4. Who is this? This is Ann. 5. This is mother. 6. I study well. Aram also studies well.
7. Aram studies at the university. Ann studies at the university, too. Aram and Nane study at the university.

Lesson 1 | Lesson 2 | Lesson 3 | Lesson 4 | Lesson 5 | Lesson 6 | Lesson 7 | top of page
 
 
Armenian Alphabet History of Armenia About Armenia Armenian Lessons The Way to School Children songs Story teller Armenian Church Bible for kids Poetry Games
Participate in the survey Questions And Comments Privacy Policy